Skip to content

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of the Australia Japan Business Council of Victoria of ABN 67 443 664 013 of Level 16, 80 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 2000 (“AJBCV”). All references to “we”, “us” or “the AJBCV” are references to the Australia Japan Business Council of Victoria.

The AJBCV is committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act“) and the Australian Privacy Principles therein. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy“) outlines how we will manage any personal information that is disclosed, collected or otherwise handled in connection with the AJBCV website https://ajbcv.com.au/, or any other website owned and operated by the AJBCV (collectively “Websites”).

Personal information we collect and hold
We may collect your personal information in your use of our Websites, including your:

  • contact details, such as your full name, email address, phone number and postcode;
  • company/employment details;
  • transaction information, including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services you have purchased from and sold to us;
  • payment information, including credit card information and billing addresses;
  • technical information, including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, time zone setting and location, third party access tokens and other technology on the devices you use to access the Websites;
  • usage information, including technical and navigational information about how you use the Website; and
  • marketing information, including your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us; and
  • any other personal information you provide to us either directly or indirectly when using the Websites.

Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect and store personal information
We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you:
    • use or access the Websites;
    • upload information to the Websites;
    • subscribe to receive email updates or other news, services or updates from the Websites;
    • subscribe to receive updates by opting in via mobile phone text message at a function or event held or sponsored by the AJBCV;
    • respond to any surveys or marketing materials carried out by or on behalf of the AJBCV;
    • fill in a contact form on any of our Websites; or
    • as part of the membership process, as we collect personal information relating to our members;
  • indirectly, for example:
    • from third parties such as IT providers who provide services to the AJBCV;
    • from other third parties who provide services through the Websites; or
    • via public sources.

How we hold your personal information
We generally hold personal information in electronic format, which we store either within our own internal systems and applications or using third party data processors and data storage providers.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
The information we collect and store is used for a variety of reasons, including the most common circumstances listed below:

  • to provide our services to you, including our regular email updates or to provide you with new or other information or material that may be of interest to you (however in doing so we comply with all laws relating to spam and unsolicited mail, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time using the opt out mechanism included in our emails);
  • to improve the services which we provide to you, identify which parts of our services and which products we provide are most popular; or
  • to assess the performance of and address problems with our Sites.

Security of Personal Information

We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the Personal Information we store. We take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information against loss, interference, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. When Personal Information is no longer required we will destroy the information or remove your identity from the information.

Disclosure of personal information
In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services.  These third parties may include:

  • IT providers and other technology partners and service providers;
  • lawyers, accountants and professional advisors;
  • agents, contractors or our subsidiaries or other affiliated companies; or
  • law enforcement authorities where we are required to do so by law or pursuant to a legal process.

We also use third party service providers who may store or process your personal information outside of Australia. Unless otherwise advised and to the best of our knowledge, the service providers who we disclose personal information to in this manner are subject to a contract, law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the personal information in a way that is at least substantially similar (or better) to the protection offered by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not provide your personal information to mailing listing companies.

Access to and correction of your personal information
You can request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of providing your personal information to you in response to that request.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we handle is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, then please contact us using the details below:

Email: office@ajbcv.com.au
Australia Japan Business Council of Victoria
Level 16, 80 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC 2000

If we do not provide you with access to your personal information, or do not correct your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not doing so. You may also contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to obtain further information regarding our privacy practices and the way we handle your personal information.

If you would like to provide any feedback or have any complaints about this Privacy Policy, including about our treatment of your personal information, please contact us. We take your concerns seriously, and will respond to any feedback or concerns which are raised as soon as possible.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time.If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au for further information).

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our Sites.